Is ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese aged over 10 months
  • asiago cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese aged over 5 months
  • smoke flavor provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese aged over 10 months

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a mellow, slightly tangy savory flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns evenly. Commonly used for pizza, pasta, casseroles and salads, it melts into sauces and atop bakes. Reviewers note reliable melting, convenient packaging, and consistent taste, though some mention occasional clumping in storage during shipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SMOKE FLAVOR PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE FLAVORING), ROMANO CHEESE AGED OVER 5 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE AGED OVER 10 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN BLEND ALL NATURAL CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking