Is ITALIAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese
- fontina cheese
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- +3 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check ITALIAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


