Is ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, OLIVE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WITH CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).

Check ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE VINAIGRETTE, ITALIAN BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping