Is ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hot calabrese pork
  • pepper salame pork
  • hot capocollo pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

hot calabrese pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT CAPOCOLLO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. PEPPER SALAME INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. COATED IN A LAYER OF GUM ACACIA AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
DryChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch