Is ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hot calabrese pork
- pepper salame pork
- hot capocollo pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
hot calabrese pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT CAPOCOLLO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. PEPPER SALAME INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, WINE. COATED IN A LAYER OF GUM ACACIA AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BRAND GOURMET PACK, HOT CALABRESE, PEPPER SALAME, HOT CAPOCOLLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
Mrs. Renfro's Gourmet Salsas Ghost Pepper Salsa Caution: Scary Hot
About this product
Meat · Slice


