No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Italian Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enr ched w heat flour (flour, malted barley flour, re duced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vit min b1 (vitamin b2), folic acid), water, w yeast, sea salt, sugar, vegetable ol (soypean), (66 preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic ) oflavin uten, acid), soy lecithin, citric acid, grain vinegar, fermented wheat flour, salt. r20-240-201036 contins wheat, soy. made ina ba ery that may also use milk. an bimbo bakeries usa, inc. horsham, pa 1904 www.brownberry.com oall rig reser ed. our bakery products retain their best quality if stored at room temperabure. for best results, please use by date on package, we are committed to providing smortiabel

Check Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Italian Bread | Spoonful