Is ITALIAN BREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, sesame seeds, wheat gluten, yeast nutrients

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, MALT, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ITALIAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking