Is italian bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- gontains wheat
- everything french bread fresh baked in store 14 oz french bread: enrighed flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
everything french bread fresh baked in store 14 oz french bread: ingredients enrighed flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, nia gin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononit rate, riboflavin, folig agid), water, yeast, cont ains 2% or less of salt, sugar, soybean oil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbig acid, ammonium sulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten, toppings: salt, dehydrated garlig, dehydratedonion, poppy seeds, sesame seeds , gontains wheat and soy,
Check italian bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open italian bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


