Is italian bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

everything french bread fresh baked in store 14 oz french bread: ingredients enrighed flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, nia gin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononit rate, riboflavin, folig agid), water, yeast, cont ains 2% or less of salt, sugar, soybean oil, datem, calcium sulfate, ascorbig acid, ammonium sulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten, toppings: salt, dehydrated garlig, dehydratedonion, poppy seeds, sesame seeds , gontains wheat and soy,

Check italian bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep