Is italian bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • L-cysteine
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour-unbleached, unbromated, malted barley flour, niacin, enzyme, iron as ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b11, ríboflavin (vitamin b2], folic acid), water, leavening (yeast, salt, sugar, dough cônditioners, datem, l-cysteine, ascorbic acid, enzymes, cellulose gum, soybean oil, rye flour, wheat gluten, yeast nutrient, calcium sulfate soybean/canola oil, cane sugar, monoglycerides, ammonium sulfate, sesame seeds, poppy seeds, mineral oil, sunflower oil, soy leciyhin, wheat starch, capric/caprylic triglycerides, natural flavor, tbhq , beta carotene (color), contains: wheat, soybeans, produced in a facility with other allergens

Check italian bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking