Is italian bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • capric/caprylic triglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate soybean/canola oil
  • +5 more

capric/caprylic triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour-unbleached, unbromated, malted barley flour, niacin, enzyme, iron as ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b11, ríboflavin (vitamin b2], folic acid), water, leavening (yeast, salt, sugar, dough cônditioners, datem, l-cysteine, ascorbic acid, enzymes, cellulose gum, soybean oil, rye flour, wheat gluten, yeast nutrient, calcium sulfate soybean/canola oil, cane sugar, monoglycerides, ammonium sulfate, sesame seeds, poppy seeds, mineral oil, sunflower oil, soy leciyhin, wheat starch, capric/caprylic triglycerides, natural flavor, tbhq , beta carotene (color), contains: wheat, soybeans, produced in a facility with other allergens

Check italian bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking