Is ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
romano cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ITALIAN STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT], ENZYMES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF [EGG YOLKS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, TURMERIC), RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.

Check ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep