Is ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- romano cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- beef
- pork
- salami
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid starter culture
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ITALIAN STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT], ENZYMES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF [EGG YOLKS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, TURMERIC), RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.
Check ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


