Is ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- salami
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid starter culture
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ITALIAN STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT], ENZYMES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF [EGG YOLKS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, TURMERIC), RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.
Check ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


