Is ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- natural flavor
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ITALIAN STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT], ENZYMES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF [EGG YOLKS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, TURMERIC), RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.
Check ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


