Is ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh
  • cooked italian chicken sausage
  • natural flavorings
  • parmesan cheese

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian chicken sausage
natural flavorings
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ROASTED RED, YELLOW AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CARAMELIZED ONIONS, WATER, CHARD, KALE, COOKED BLACK BARLEY (WATER, BLACK BARLEY), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA), COOKED RED RICE (WATER, RED RICE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, CHARDONNAY WINE, GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SUGAR.

Check ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH AN ARRABBIATA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS | Spoonful