Is Italian Classic Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • natural butter
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, CHEESY ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE (WATER,, SOYBEAN OIL, CISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT,, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES,, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE,, GARLIC & BUTTER FLAVORED CROUTONS (BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT,, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMÉS], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER O'L WITH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNS",, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC PODER,, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PAISLEY, NATURAL BUTTER, FLAVOR (WITH BUTTER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BALT), CREAM), CORN, SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF A NATTO AND TURMERIC, (COLOR}]), RADISH, CARROT.

Check Italian Classic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Italian Classic Salad Kit | Spoonful