Is ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE, ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • enzymes

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Animal Rennet)

Check ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE, ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE, ITALIAN CLASSICS MILD is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch