Is ITALIAN COOKIE ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cream cheese
  • chocolate

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), WHOLE EGGS, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), RASPBERRY AND APRICOT JAM (RASPBERRIES, APRICOTS, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE, APPLE PUREE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, COLORS (FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1, BLUE #2, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), SALT, BAKING POWDER, CREAM CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS AND FLAVORS.

Check ITALIAN COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go