Is ITALIAN COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium sulfate
- dried figs with dextrose
- +6 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR (NATURAL CANE SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOYLECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SHORTENING, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, EGGS, MILK, COCOA, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PECANS, GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 & B2, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OILS, HONEY, CALCIUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM, PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK AND SOY LECITHIN), STRAWBERRY SPREAD, (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN AND CITRIC ACID), FIGS (DRIED FIGS WITH DEXTROSE), PINEAPPLE, (PINEAPPLE AND JUICE), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL 1.8%, PROPYLENE, GILCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARMEL COLOR AND POTASSIUM CORBATE), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR #5), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CLOVES (GROUND PURE CLOVES), CINNAMON (GROUND CINNAMON), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


