Is Italian cream protein bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine hydrolised gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate 13
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • humectant sorbitol
  • calcium carbonate
  • emulsifier lecithins

bovine hydrolised gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable fibre (fructo-oligosaccharide), milk protein, whey protein concentrate, cocoa coating 15%, vegetable fats, palm kernel, palm, shea, inulin 21%, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk protein concentrate 13%, sweetener malitol, emulsifier lecithins, flavour, soya crisp, calcium carbonate, sunflower oil, bovine hydrolised gelatin, isolated soy protein, flavourings, humectant sorbitol, sweetener sucralose

Check Italian cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.