Is Italian cream protein bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine hydrolised gelatin
  • humectant sorbitol
  • calcium carbonate

bovine hydrolised gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable fibre (fructo-oligosaccharide), milk protein, whey protein concentrate, cocoa coating 15%, vegetable fats, palm kernel, palm, shea, inulin 21%, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk protein concentrate 13%, sweetener malitol, emulsifier lecithins, flavour, soya crisp, calcium carbonate, sunflower oil, bovine hydrolised gelatin, isolated soy protein, flavourings, humectant sorbitol, sweetener sucralose

Check Italian cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.