Is ITALIAN DRESSING CHICKEN BREAST, ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ITALIAN MARINADE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check ITALIAN DRESSING CHICKEN BREAST, ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch