Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • ham
  • genoa salami
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium lactate
  • +6 more

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CIABATTA ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, WINE, BHA, BHT, AND CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ITALIAN DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS (GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking