Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CIABATTA ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, WINE, BHA, BHT, AND CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ITALIAN DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS (GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Bread · Roll


