Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- enriched semolina
- durum wheat
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- enriched flour
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CIABATTA ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], HAM [HAM, CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, WINE, BHA, BHT, AND CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ITALIAN DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS (GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Bread · Roll


