Is ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WHEY POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ITALIAN DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping