Is Italian Dry Salame Reduced Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, nonfat dry milk, contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, potassium chloride, wine, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate.

Check Italian Dry Salame Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go