Is ITALIAN DRY SALAMI, ITALIAN DRY Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check ITALIAN DRY SALAMI, ITALIAN DRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN DRY SALAMI, ITALIAN DRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ITALIAN DRY SALAMI, ITALIAN DRY is available at 4 retailers
AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


