Is Italian Dry Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Milk Powder, Wine, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Dry Salami is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


