Is Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • concentrated milk
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Espresso Coffee Swirl (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Milk, Sugar, Coffee Powder, Pectin, Carrageenan, Coffee Oil), Sweetened Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Mascarpone Cheese (Cream, Citric Acid), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder (Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch), Coffee Powder, Marsala Wine, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.

Check Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Gelato by H-E-B Tiramisu Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go