Is ITALIAN GELATO, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- chocolate pieces
- milk proteins
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FLAVOR), CREAM, LOWFAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), STABILIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE), PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR.
Check ITALIAN GELATO, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN GELATO, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


