Is Italian Gelato Pistachio Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • sweetened egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, sugar, caramelized pistachios, pistachios, sugar, sweetened egg yolk, egg yolk, sugar, pistachio paste, coconut oil, skim milk, lactose free skim milk, cream, dextrose, salt, carrageenan, guar gum, spirulin

Check Italian Gelato Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go