Is Italian Gelato Pistachio Tree Nut Free?
No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.
Why it's not tree nut free
- pistachios
- pistachio paste
- caramelized pistachios
- coconut oil
pistachios
Dietitian notePistachios are considered tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
milk, sugar, caramelized pistachios, pistachios, sugar, sweetened egg yolk, egg yolk, sugar, pistachio paste, coconut oil, skim milk, lactose free skim milk, cream, dextrose, salt, carrageenan, guar gum, spirulin
Check Italian Gelato Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Gelato Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen
Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


