Is Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk whey powder
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • caramel flavour chocolate curls

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted Caramel Salted caramel sauce layered with salted caramel flavour ice cream topped with caramel flavour chocolate curls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted dried skimmed milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose-fructose syrup, Coconut oil, Milk whey powder, Caramel flavour chocolate curls (4%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), plant concentrates (safflower, lemon, radish, blackcurrant, apple), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins)), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar, Thickeners (locust bean gum, guar gum), Dried skimmed milk, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling agent (pectins), Stabiliser (sodium alginate).

Check Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go