Is Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk whey powder
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted Caramel Salted caramel sauce layered with salted caramel flavour ice cream topped with caramel flavour chocolate curls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted dried skimmed milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose-fructose syrup, Coconut oil, Milk whey powder, Caramel flavour chocolate curls (4%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), plant concentrates (safflower, lemon, radish, blackcurrant, apple), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins)), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar, Thickeners (locust bean gum, guar gum), Dried skimmed milk, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling agent (pectins), Stabiliser (sodium alginate).

Check Italian Gelato - Slated Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go