Is Italian Ground Mild Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Ground, mild Italian-style sausage delivers a gently savory, mildly spiced flavor and tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfasts, reviewers report consistent seasoning, easy crumbling and quick cooking, with occasional comments about variable greasiness or moisture levels across different pack sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ground, mild Italian-style sausage delivers a gently savory, mildly spiced flavor and tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfasts, reviewers report consistent seasoning, easy crumbling and quick cooking, with occasional comments about variable greasiness or moisture levels across different pack sizes.
Ingredients
Pork, water, less than 2% of corn syrup, salt, spices, dextrose, paprika, flavorings, bha, citric acid, propyl gallate.
Check Italian Ground Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Ground Mild Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Ground Mild Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


