Is Italian Ground Mild Sausage Vegan?

Description
Marked by subtle savory background notes, the sausage delivers a mild, rounded flavor; texture is finely ground and tender, browning evenly and crumbling consistently. Commonly used to top pizzas, enrich pasta sauces, assemble lasagna, or sauté for everyday breakfast. Reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable cook performance, and mild heat overall.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Marked by subtle savory background notes, the sausage delivers a mild, rounded flavor; texture is finely ground and tender, browning evenly and crumbling consistently. Commonly used to top pizzas, enrich pasta sauces, assemble lasagna, or sauté for everyday breakfast. Reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable cook performance, and mild heat overall.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, NOS. BHA, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE.
Check Italian Ground Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Ground Mild Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule, Piece


