Is Italian Herb Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavorings

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, CALABRIAN PEPPERS (HOT CHILI PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, BASIL, FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH. STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Italian Herb Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.