Is Italian Herbs Paste Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Herbs (Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary), Organic Dextrose, Organic Canola Oil, Sodium Lactate, Whey (Milk), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Glucose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid

Check Italian Herbs Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Herbs Paste is available at 3 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing