Is Italian Hero Half Sub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized egg
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- four cheese blend
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FOUR CHEESE BREAD - ENRICHED OUR WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PASTEURIZED EGG, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMELO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL
Check Italian Hero Half Sub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Hero Half Sub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich · Loaf, Slice


