Is Italian Hero Half Sub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • +4 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FOUR CHEESE BREAD - ENRICHED OUR WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PASTEURIZED EGG, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMELO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL

Check Italian Hero Half Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sandwich · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryMildSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast