Is ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy Italian style dressing offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor and thin, pourable texture. Commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient packaging, versatile use, pronounced but not overpowering taste, and easy pouring from a bottle in everyday cooking routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR (CIDER, DISTILLED), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SORBIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.

Check ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickyVinegary
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep