Is ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Light, tangy Italian style dressing offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor and thin, pourable texture. Commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient packaging, versatile use, pronounced but not overpowering taste, and easy pouring from a bottle in everyday cooking routines.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tangy Italian style dressing offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor and thin, pourable texture. Commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note convenient packaging, versatile use, pronounced but not overpowering taste, and easy pouring from a bottle in everyday cooking routines.
Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR (CIDER, DISTILLED), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SORBIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6.
Check ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
ITALIAN LITE DRESSING, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


