Is Italian Macaroni Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- natural cheese flavour
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese powder
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- pecorino cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- +4 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (71%) (Milk Powder, Cheese (13%) (Milk) (Mozzarella Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Pecorino Cheese (5%), Cheddar Cheese Powder), Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)), Onion, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (339), Canola Oil, Smoke Powder (Contains flavour Enhancers (364, 635), Smoked Paprika, Salt), Cooked Elbow Pasta (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Crumb Topping (2.5%) (Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (Anticaking Agent (170), Acidity Regulator (300), Enzymes), Margarine (contains Palm Oil, Soy), Pecorino Cheese (8%) (Milk)
Check Italian Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

