Is Italian Macaroni Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- natural cheese flavour
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese powder
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- pecorino cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- margarine
- enzymes
- 170
- 635
- +4 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (71%) (Milk Powder, Cheese (13%) (Milk) (Mozzarella Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Pecorino Cheese (5%), Cheddar Cheese Powder), Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)), Onion, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (339), Canola Oil, Smoke Powder (Contains flavour Enhancers (364, 635), Smoked Paprika, Salt), Cooked Elbow Pasta (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Crumb Topping (2.5%) (Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (Anticaking Agent (170), Acidity Regulator (300), Enzymes), Margarine (contains Palm Oil, Soy), Pecorino Cheese (8%) (Milk)
Check Italian Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

