Is Italian Macaroni Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- 170
- 635
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (71%) (Milk Powder, Cheese (13%) (Milk) (Mozzarella Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Pecorino Cheese (5%), Cheddar Cheese Powder), Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)), Onion, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (339), Canola Oil, Smoke Powder (Contains flavour Enhancers (364, 635), Smoked Paprika, Salt), Cooked Elbow Pasta (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Crumb Topping (2.5%) (Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (Anticaking Agent (170), Acidity Regulator (300), Enzymes), Margarine (contains Palm Oil, Soy), Pecorino Cheese (8%) (Milk)
Check Italian Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


