Is Italian Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- milk powder
- whey solids
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavour
- cheddar cheese powder
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (71%) (Milk Powder, Cheese (13%) (Milk) (Mozzarella Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Pecorino Cheese (5%), Cheddar Cheese Powder), Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Thickener (400)), Onion, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (339), Canola Oil, Smoke Powder (Contains flavour Enhancers (364, 635), Smoked Paprika, Salt), Cooked Elbow Pasta (27%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Crumb Topping (2.5%) (Panko Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (Anticaking Agent (170), Acidity Regulator (300), Enzymes), Margarine (contains Palm Oil, Soy), Pecorino Cheese (8%) (Milk)
Check Italian Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


