Is ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from sheep's milk
  • pork flavor
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • ground beef
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • natural flavor
  • rennet

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork flavor
imported pecorino romano cheese
ground beef

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFORNIA VINE RIPENED TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FENNEL, SPICES), GROUND BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE, RENNET), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PORK FLAVOR (PORK FLAVOR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping