Is ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made from sheep's milk
- imported pecorino romano cheese
made from sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALIFORNIA VINE RIPENED TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FENNEL, SPICES), GROUND BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE, RENNET), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PORK FLAVOR (PORK FLAVOR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


